REiMAGiNE
Early Childhood

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Reimagine collects and administers a range of personal information for its designated purposes. The company is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information it collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information that directly or indirectly identifies a person. Reimagine recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways that they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other.

Purpose

This document sets out a framework for Reimagine in dealing with privacy considerations.

Policy

Reimagine is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles, as well as other laws that impose specific privacy obligations. The company has adopted the National Privacy Principles as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information. This means that Reimagine will:
  • Collect only information which the company requires for its primary functions
  • Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered. Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent.
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised use or access
  • Provide individuals with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction

Procedures

  1. The Board will:
Retain overall responsibility for adopting this policy
  1. The Executive Officer will:
Ensure that all staff members, contractors and volunteers are aware of this policy. Monitor changes in Privacy legislation and review this policy when the need arises.
  1. All staff members, contractors and volunteers of Reimagine will adhere to the principles outlined below:

Collection

  • Only collect information that is necessary for the performance and primary function of Reimagine
  • Notify individuals about why we collect the information and how it is administered
  • Notify individuals that this information is accessible to them

Use and Disclosure

  • Only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose
  • For other uses we will obtain consent from the affected person

Data Quality

  • Take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect is accurate, complete, up to date, and relevant to the functions we perform

Data Security and Retention

  • Safeguard the information we collect and store against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification
  • Destroy obsolete records in accordance with the designated guidelines

Access and Correction

  • Ensure stakeholders are aware of Reimagine’s Privacy Policy and its purposes. Make this information freely available in relevant publications and on the organisation’s website
  • Ensure individuals have a right to seek access to information held about them and to correct it if inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date

Making Information Available to Others

  • Can only release personal information after permission is granted by the specific individual. For personal information to be released, the person concerned must sign a release form
  • Can release information to third parties where it is requested by the person concerned
  • Exemption applies if information is required or authorised by or under law